Committees

General Conference Chairs

Mirabelle D’Cruz (HFRG - University of Nottingham, UK)

Joe Gabbard (Virginia Tech, USA)

Chris Freeman (Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre/ High Value Manufacturing Catapult, UK)

International Program Committee (IPC) Chairs

Patrick Bourdot (VENISE/LIMSI CNRS, France)

Sue Cobb (University of Nottingham, UK)

Victoria Interrante (University of Minnesota, USA)

Hirokazu Kato (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Didier Stricker (DFKI, Germany)

IPC Members

Mariano Alcaniz Raya (Immersive Neurotechnologies Lab, Spain)

Toshiyuki Amano (Wakayama University, Japan)

Angelos Amditis (ICCS, Greece)

Ferran Argelaguet (INRIA, Rennes, France)

Pierre Boulanger (University of Alberta, Canada)

Guillaume Bouyer (IBISC, Université Evry, France)

Doug Bowman (Virginia Tech, USA)

Annelies Braffort (ILES/LIMSI, CNRS, France)

Lucio De Paolis (University of Salento, Italy)

Thierry Duval (IMT Atlantique, France)

Alessandro Farnè (CRNL, INSERM, France)

Vincenzo Ferrari (University of Pisa, Italy)

Bernd Froehlich (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany)

Paolo Simone Gasparello (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

Kaj Helin (VTT, Finland)

Eric Hodgson (Miami University, Ohio, USA)

Giannis Karaseitanidis (ICCS, Greece)

Alexander Kulik (Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany)

Marc Erich Latoschik (University of Würzburg, Germany)

Domitile Lourdeaux (Heudiasyc, CNRS, France)

Katerina Mania (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Belen Masia (University of Zaragoza, Spain)

Daniel Mestre (Mediterranean Virtual Reality Center, CNRS, France)

Luciana Nedel (University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Anne-Hélène Olivier (University of Rennes 2, France)

Jérome Perret (Haption, Germany)

Lorenzo Picinali (Imperial College London, UK)

Alexander Plopski (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Wendy Powell (University of Portsmouth, UK)

Dirk Reiners (University of Arkansas, USA)

James Ritchie (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

Marco Sacco (ITA, CNR, Italy)

Jose San Martin (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)

Stefania Serafin (Aalborg University, Copenhagen, DK)

Frank Steinicke (University of Würzburg, Germany)

Daniel Thalmann (EPFL, Switzerland)

Kiran Varanasi (DFKI, Germany)

Jean-Louis Vercher (Institut des Sciences du Mouvement, CNRS, France)

Krzysztof Walczak (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland)

Manuela Waldner (TU Wien, Austria)

Peter Willemsen (University of Minnesota, Duluth, USA)

Gabriel Zachmann (University of Bremen, Germany)

Marcello Carrozzino (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

Nicolas Ladevèze (P2I/LIMSI, CNRS, France)

Hedi Tabia (ETIS, ENSEA, France)

Jean-Marc Vézien (VENISE/LIMSI, CNRS, France)

Industrial Chairs

Jérome Perret (Haption, France & Germany)

Kaj Helin (VTT, Finland)

Rab Scott (Advance Manufacturing Research Centre, UK)

Christoph Runde (VDC, Germany)

Martin Courchesne (CEA, France).

Poster & Demo Chairs

Lorenzo Picinali (Imperial College London, UK)

Richard Eastgate (University of Nottingham, UK)

Giannis Karaseitanidis (ICCS, Greece)

Krzysztof Walczak (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland)

Exhibition and Sponsor Chairs

Chris Freeman (Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre/ High Value Manufacturing Catapult, UK)

Fiona Killkenny (ImmerseUK, UK)

Birgit Berktold-Schulze (BARCO, Belgium)

Laurent Chretien (Laval Virtuelle, France)

Angelos Amditis (ICCS, Greece)

Publicity Chairs

Carrie Wooten (KTN-UK)

Matthieu Poyade (GSA, UK)

Harshada Patel (HFRG - University of Nottingham, UK)

Tara Solebury (Arts & Humanities Research Council, AHRC)

Francesca Sacchini/Daniele Spoladore (ITA-CNR, Italy)

Organizing committee

University of Nottingham (UNott) – Mirabelle D’Cruz, Sue Cobb, Richard Eastgate, Harshada Patel, Kirstie Dane

Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) / High Value Manufacturing Catapult (HVMC) – Chris Freeman, Rab Scott

Glasgow School of Arts (GSA) - Matthieu Poyade, Victor Portela

Imperial College London (ICL) – Lorenzo Picinali

ImmerseUK – Carrie Wooten, Fiona Killkenny

EuroVR - Marco Sacco, Francesca Sacchini, Daniele Spoladore, Patrick Bourdot